Using The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil For Your Own Natural Beauty Care

The beautiful reddish-orange liquid of Rosehip seed oil is becoming well-known as useful skin and beauty product around the world, as scientific study has recently validated it’s positive effects on many types of skin conditions. The pure oil has produced miraculous results for some, useful for a great myriad of conditions from premature aging and over-exposure to the sun, to lessening the appearance of many types of scarring. Where does this luscious oil come from, how does it work, and perhaps of greatest interest, can it work for you?

Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seed of a wild rose bush native to higher regions of Chile. The plant is now cultivated elsewhere in South America, with many countries producing the oil as it’s popularity has increased significantly over the last several years.

The oil can be solvent extracted or cold-pressed, though pressing is the optimal method, as there is no chance of chemical traces being left in the final product. The cold-pressed oil is the most natural; the oil has an exceptionally high essential fatty acid content (‘essential’ meaning the body cannot make it on it’s own from other oils), and is considered quite delicate. Rosehip seed oil should be kept in a cool place, perhaps even under refrigeration, away from light, and should be used within one year of storage.

The oil is a fantastic source of natural vitamins and antioxidants – most notably, it contains a version of vitamin A that is very similar to the active ingredient of Retin-A, a commonly used wrinkle-reducing pharmaceutical preparation. Rosehip seed has been found to have the same positive effects as Retin-A without the side effects of over-drying and peeling of the skin.

The first major study on rosehip seed oil was performed in 1983 by a team of researchers at the University of Santiago, Chile. The study’s participants included individuals with diverse forms of skin damage: deep wrinkles and other premature aging, UV damage, radiation damage, acne scarring, burn scarring, dermatitis, and other problems of this type. The oil was shown to have significant, noticeable effects in regenerating the skin, reducing wrinkles and scars, and helping the skin to regain its natural color and tone.

Another later study was conducted on women ages 25-35 with extensive premature aging of their skin. Again, rosehip seed oil significantly reduced the appearance of wrinkles and sun spots after daily application for four months. Research has continued on the oil, with one study noting: “On some skin troubles like superficial wrinkles, chestnut spots and ephelides, good results have been obtained. After 16 weeks of treatment, wrinkles and spots become imperceptible.” The oil has been used to successfully treat a long list of skin related conditions, including: age spots, wrinkles and premature aging, sun damage, scars from acne, burns, and surgery, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, hyper-pigmentation, brittle nails, and even dry and damaged hair.

In addition to it’s skin regenerative properties, the oil is also a fantastic moisturizer and nutritive agent due to it’s high essential fatty acid content. The oil easily penetrates the skin and is well absorbed – it does not leave an oily feeling, but rather one of healthy skin moisture.

As for daily use of rosehip seed oil, it is considered extremely gentle and can be applied undiluted to the skin. It may also be blended with other oils like jojoba and sweet almond, and will still have wonderful effects at 10% of the total concentration. Further, the pure product makes an excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy – blends with essential oils having skin regenerative and soothing properties are highly recommended.

To further enhance the effects of Rosehip seed, essential oils can be added. Helichrysum Italicum, Lavender, and Carrot Seed oils are highly effective additions. Helichrysum is the premier essential oil for regenerating the skin, Lavender does the same with a very soothing and anti-inflammatory action, and Carrot Seed oil will bring hydration to dry and prematurely aging skin. Add essential oils to Rosehip seed at concentrations anywhere between 1% and 5%.

Using rosehip seed oil for healing your skin or just giving it a little needed nourishment will almost certainly produce positive, noticeable effects. This fantastic oil, with its wonderful range of uses, will likely take an important lace in your natural beauty collection.

For more resources on how to use essential oils and flower essencestherapeutically, visit the Ananda Apothecary.

Incoming search terms:

Share and Enjoy:
  • services sprite Using The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil For Your Own Natural Beauty Care
  • services sprite Using The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil For Your Own Natural Beauty Care
  • services sprite Using The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil For Your Own Natural Beauty Care
  • services sprite Using The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil For Your Own Natural Beauty Care
  • services sprite Using The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil For Your Own Natural Beauty Care
  • services sprite Using The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil For Your Own Natural Beauty Care
  • services sprite Using The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil For Your Own Natural Beauty Care
  •  Using The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil For Your Own Natural Beauty Care
  • services sprite Using The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil For Your Own Natural Beauty Care
  •  Using The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil For Your Own Natural Beauty Care
  • services sprite Using The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil For Your Own Natural Beauty Care
  •  Using The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil For Your Own Natural Beauty Care
  • services sprite Using The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil For Your Own Natural Beauty Care
  • services sprite Using The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil For Your Own Natural Beauty Care
  •  Using The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil For Your Own Natural Beauty Care
  • services sprite Using The Magic Of Rosehip Seed Oil For Your Own Natural Beauty Care